Privacy Policy

We, at Agency Valley, are committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy of individuals who access our site in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a set of rules adopted by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) (‘Act’). It carries provisions that mandate businesses to protect the data privacy of Aussie citizens in all transactions occurring within Australian member states, as well as personal data exported outside Australia.

By continuing your access to this Website, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy to be set forth here. Otherwise, you may exit the website and refrain from using its functions. Please note that the Privacy Policy may be amended or updated by the company every once in a while, so it would be best to review them frequently. Any such change would still bind your access and use of this website.

Collection of Information

We may collect data straight from you such as when you contact us and when we require you to provide your personal details and fill up the inquiry forms in our site. These personal details may include the following:

  •    Full Name
  •    Email Address
  •    Contact Numbers
  •    Date of Birth
  •    Residence
  •    IP Address
  •    Employment Details

We may also collect data through third parties, meaning other companies which are affiliated with us, as well as via public records and documents. In some instances, we may collect information from lending institutions or credit card agencies too. We gather this information solely to facilitate easier communication with you as we provide our products and services.

Rest assured that the personal information that we gather are maintained only to the extent that is reasonable in line with our functions and activities. We do not wish to keep data that would compromise your security. These reasonable activities include the sale, promotion, and distribution of services by direct customer marketing or online advertising. Nevertheless, you may still access our website through anonymous means, if you wish to do so.

In case we receive unsolicited personal information regarding any individual, we will take the necessary steps to still protect that data the same way we do with the others.

Cookies

We may place a “cookie” on your computer when you access this website. It would improve your future use of our site because it will allow us to recognise you as a previous user. It can also help customise the settings to show the most relevant content to you, which would also include promotional offers.

Regardless, you can manage the use of the cookies by tweaking your browser settings. Without any change in the said settings, we are working on the assumption that you are fine with us placing cookies on your used computer.

Data Use

Upon your consent, we may use and disclose your personal information to manage our relationship with you better and continuously provide you with personalised promotional offers from our site. In case of breach of terms of use, we can also better investigate and take action if we have your personal information with us.

Moreover, we are authorised to disclose your information upon proper request by government authorities and enforcement agencies. Nevertheless, we will, from time to time, request for your consent and give you updates on these data uses. You can trust that we will undertake the necessary actions to ensure that your personal information is relevant, accurate, and up to date.

Data Security

We ensure that we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any unauthorised access, breach, misuse, modification, or loss from external parties. We undertake to destroy permanently any personal data that is no longer needed or relevant for our particular purpose.

Noteworthy, we exclude all liability from the consequences of unauthorised access to your personal information, except if the proximate cause of the breach is a problem in our operations and systems. Please do inform us immediately of any breach in security that you may become aware of.

Access to Information

Should you wish to access or modify any of the personal information that we already have, please contact us freely using the details below. However, please note that the company will only grant access to your data request whenever it is deemed reasonable to do so. Refusal to allow access is not tantamount to any breach on our part. We will do our best to respond promptly to your requests. If this company fails to do so, please provide your complaint in writing.

Contact Us

Should you wish to contact us, please feel free to send us an email at admin@agencyvalley.com or call us at 0401 087 077. You may also follow our social media accounts on Facebook and Instagram.